Site news

DAILY SCHEDULE - MON., SEPT. 16 “F” DAY

by Evelyn Kelley-Antoine -

REMINDERS:
Alumni Golf Outing (Columbus Country Club)
9:15 am: US Assembly (Dining Hall)
3:30 pm: LS/MS/US Divisions Faculty Meetings

College Counseling:
12:45 pm: Embry-Riddle Aero. University
12:45 pm: Occidental College
1:15 pm: University of Miami
1:15 pm: Otterbein University

MENU:
Due to frequent changes in the Daily Menu, please access the most accurate version at:
http://www.sagedining.com/menus/columbusacademy
Grilled Cheese • Sautéed Sicilian Vegetables • Simply Steamed Snow Peas • Golden Steak Fries • Watermelon • Peaches • Swiss Cheese • House-Roasted Garlic and Herb Chicken Breast • Beef Pastrami • Dijon Ham Salad with Sweet Relish • Build-Your-Own Spicy Chicken Salad • Asian Rice Noodle and Vegetable Salad (GF) • Wheat Berry Salad with Feta and Cranberries • House-Made Edamame Hummus • House-Roasted Turkey and Brown Rice Soup • Creamy Tomato Soup
Pacific Thyme: Featuring Cuisine From Northern China
Stir-Fried Cumin Beef • Sautéed Napa Cabbage with Shiitakes • Sticky Rice
VE • GE • TAS:
Brown Rice • Baked Tofu • Quinoa with Cheddar, Parmesan and Broccoli • Simply Steamed Snow Peas • Spinach and Artichoke-Stuffed Portobellos • Pesto Rotini Pasta

CA ATHLETICS:
4:15 pm: Boys Middle School Golf vs. Worthington Christian (Home at Airport Golf Course)
4:30 pm: Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Olentangy (Away at Olentangy HS)
4:30 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Tennis  vs. Olentangy (Home on Carlin Fields/Courts)
4:30 pm: Girls Middle School Tennis vs. Olentangy Club (Home on Carlin Fields/Courts)
4:45 pm: Boys Middle School Soccer vs. Hilliard Heritage MS (Away at Hilliard Heritage MS)
5 pm: Boys- 8th Grade Middle School Football vs. Harvest Prep- 7/8 Grade Team (Away at World Harvest Prep)
5 pm: Girls 8th Field Hockey vs. CSG (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
5 pm: Girls 7th Volleyball vs. Bexley (Away at Bexley MS Gym)
5:30 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Westerville North (Away at Westerville North)
6 pm: Girls 7th Field Hockey vs. Bexley (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
6 pm: Girls 8th Volleyball vs. Bexley (Away at Bexley MS Gym)
6:15 pm: Girls Middle School Soccer vs. Hilliard Heritage MS (Away at Hilliard Heritage)
6:30 pm: Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Johnstown-Monroe (Away at Johnstown-Monroe)
6:45 pm: Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Westerville North (Away at Westerville North)

DAILY SCHEDULE - FRI., SEPT. 13 “E” DAY

by Evelyn Kelley-Antoine -

REMINDERS:
Gr. 4 to Glen Helen
US Service Day
1 pm: Dining Hall Closed
2 pm: Club Fair (Quad)

MENU:
Due to frequent changes in the Daily Menu, please access the most accurate version at:
http://www.sagedining.com/menus/columbusacademy
CROSSROADS:
Chicken Nuggets • Brown Sugar-Sprinkled Sweet Potatoes • Simply Steamed Broccoli & Cauliflower • Sautéed Zucchini with Fresh Basil • Watermelon • Honeydew • Classic Egg Salad with Sweet Relish • Pepper Jack Cheese • House-Roasted Garlic and Herb Chicken Breast • Carrot Sticks • Italian Pasta Salad • Build-Your-Own Arugula Salad with Beets, Apples, and Blue Cheese • Quinoa and Black Bean Salad • Italian Vegetable and Barley Salad • Hummus • House-Roasted Chicken Noodle Soup • Potato and Kale Soup
CROSSROADS:  
Buttermilk Coleslaw • Balsamic-Grilled Portobello Burgers • Jicama Salad
VE • GE • TAS:
Brown Rice • Tofu Parm with Marinara (GF) • Edamame Rice Noodle Salad • Crustless Spinach and Feta Pie

CA ATHLETICS:
FRI., SEPT.  13
5 pm: Girls Varsity Field Hockey vs. Shaker Heights (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
6:30 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey vs. Shaker Heights (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
7 pm: Boys Varsity Football vs. London (Away at London HS)

SAT., SEPT. 14
TBA Boys Junior Varsity Golf - Olentangy Invitational (Away)
8 am: Boys Varsity Golf - Granville Ronney Butt Classic (Away at Denison Golf Club Of Granville)
9 am: Girls Middle School Tennis - CA Doubles Tournaments (Home on Carlin Fields/Courts)
10 am: Boys Junior Varsity Football vs. Bexley (Home on Hondros Field)
12 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey vs. Ursuline Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio)(Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
3:35 pm: Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Fredricktown, Mansfield Christian (Away at Fredricktown)
4:50 pm: Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Fredricktown (Away at Fredricktown)
5:30 pm: Boys Junior Varsity Soccer vs. Jonathan Alder (Away at Jonathan Alder HS)
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Field Hockey vs. Ursuline Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio)(Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
7:15 PM Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Jonathan Alder (Away at Jonathan Alder HS)
7:15 PM Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Bishop Rosecrans HS (Home on Hondros Field)

Older topics...