Site news

DAILY SCHEDULE - FRI., AUG. 23 “C” DAY

by Evelyn Kelley-Antoine -

REMINDERS:
Janmashtami
9:15 am: MS Assembly

MENU:
Due to frequent changes in the Daily Menu, please access the most accurate version at:
http://www.sagedining.com/menus/columbusacademy
Fish Sandwich with House-Made Tartar Sauce • Garlic-Roasted Potato Wedges • Parmesan Cauliflower Gratin • Simply Steamed Broccoli • Watermelon • Cantaloupe • Pepper Jack Cheese • Classic Egg Salad with Sweet Relish • House-Roasted Garlic and Herb Chicken Breast • Build-Your-Own Italian Tossed Salad • Wheat Berry and Avocado Salad • Mediterranean Edamame Salad • House-Made Black Bean Hummus • House-Roasted Chicken Noodle Soup • Cauliflower Soup
Pacific Thyme: Featuring Hunan Cuisine From China
Stir-Fried Pork Belly with Leeks • Sticky Rice • Garlic and Ginger Braised Bok Choy
VE • GE • TAS:
Brown Rice • Grilled Lemon-Pepper Tofu with Garlicky Sautéed Spinach • Quinoa Salad with Butternut Squash and Dried Cranberries • Fettuccine with Tomato and Basil • Sautéed Spinach with Fresh Garlic

CA ATHLETICS:
SAT., AUG. 24
8 am: Girls Varsity Tennis - Bishop Watterson Invitational (Away at Park Of Roses)
9 am: Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country - Newark Catholic Invitational (Away at Bryn Du Mansion Lawn)
9:30 am: Girls Middle School Tennis - CSG Invitational (Away at Kirk Campus)
2 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Soccer vs. Watkins Memorial (Away at Watkins Memorial HS)
3:45 pm: Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Watkins Memorial (Away at Watkins Memorial HS)
5:15 pm: Boys Junior Varsity Soccer vs. Grove City (Away at Grove City HS)
7 pm: Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Grove City (Away at Grove City HS)

DAILY SCHEDULE - THURS., AUG. 22 “B” DAY

by Evelyn Kelley-Antoine -

REMINDERS:
Janmashtami
MENU:
Due to frequent changes in the Daily Menu, please access the most accurate version at:
http://www.sagedining.com/menus/columbusacademy
Simple Grilled Chicken Breast • Chimichurri Sauce • Penne alla Academy • Simply Steamed Green Beans • Roasted Root Vegetables • Build-Your-Own House Salad • Caprese Salad with Balsamic Vinaigrette • Grain Salad with Lemon-Garlic Vinaigrette Hummus • Oranges • Pineapple • Cheddar Cheese • House-Roasted Turkey • Carrot Sticks • Italian Pasta Salad • Pimiento Cheese • Hearty White Bean and Country Ham Soup • Vegan Seven Bean Soup
Seasonings Seasonings:
Vegetable Crudité Station
VE • GE • TAS:
Brown Rice • Quinoa Salad with House-Made Orange-Cumin Vinaigrette • Asparagus and Fontina Quiche • Roasted Vegetable Baked Grits

CA ATHLETICS:
3:45 pm: Girls Varsity Golf vs. Bexley (Away)
4 pm: Boys Varsity Golf vs. Bexley (Home at Westchester Golf Course)
4 pm: Boys Junior Varsity Golf vs. Bexley (Home at Westchester Golf Course)
4:15 pm: Boys Middle School Golf vs. Johnstown-Monroe (Home at Clover Valley)
4:30 pm: Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Grandview Heights (Away at Grandview Heights)
4:30 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Tennis vs. Grandview Heights (Home on Carlin Fields/Courts)
4:30 pm: Girls Middle School Tennis vs. Lakeview MS (Away at Lakeview JR. HS)
5 pm: Girls Varsity Field Hockey vs. CSG (Away at Kirk Campus)
5:30 pm: Girls Junior Varsity Field Hockey vs. Upper Arlington (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
5:30 pm: Girls 7th Volleyball vs. Bexley (Home -Jones Gym)
6 pm: Boys Varsity Football vs. Centerburg (Scrimmage)(Away at Centerburg)
6:30 pm: Girls 8th Volleyball vs. Bexley (Home -Jones Gym)

(Edited by Shannon Nelson - original submission Wednesday, 21 August 2019, 10:31 AM)

Older topics...