Site news

DAILY SCHEDULE - FRI., OCT. 13 “F” DAY

 
Evelyn Kelley-Antoine
DAILY SCHEDULE - FRI., OCT. 13 “F” DAY
by Evelyn Kelley-Antoine - Friday, 13 October 2017, 9:44 am
 

REMINDERS:
8 am: Development Committee Meeting (Trustees Room)
8:10 am: LS Assembly (Schoedinger Theater)

College Visits:
10:20 am: Denison University (College Counseling Office)
10:20 am: Occidental College (College Counseling Office)
12:45 pm: Colby College (College Counseling Office)
12:45 pm: Providence College (College Counseling Office)
2:50 pm: George Washington University (College Counseling Office)


SAT., OCT. 14

11 am: Viking Rampage (Fun/Challenge Run)
8 pm: Homecoming Dance (Dining Hall)

SUN., OCT. 15
3:30  - 5:30 pm: CA Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration (Dining Hall, Morris Hall)

MENU:
Gai Paht Bai Graprao (Chicken with Fresh Basil) • Honey-Glazed Carrots • Steamed Broccoli & Cauliflower • Seasoned White Rice • Southwest Black Bean and Corn Salad • Freekeh, Tomato, Arugula and Feta Salad • Vegetable Barley Salad • Honeydew • Watermelon • Pastrami • Egg Salad • Black Bean Hummus • Pepper Jack Cheese • House-Roasted Chicken Breast • Chicken Noodle Soup • Mushroom Barley Soup
CROSSROADS: 
Baked Ham and Cheese Baguette with Dijonnaise • Black Bean and Sweet Potato Quesadillas • Cayenne and Lime Local Sprite Melon
VE • GI • TAS:
Steamed Brown Rice • Mushroom Tofu Paprikash • Warm Apple Raisin Quinoa • Tomato, Spinach and Orzo Salad

CA ATHLETICS:
FRI., OCT. 13

9 am: Boys Varsity Golf, OHSAA State Meet (Away at Northstar Golf Club, 1150 Wilson Rd., Sunbury 43074) (Admission $10)
TBA Boys Middle School Soccer, Tournament - Wellington (Away at Wellington School)
TBA Girls Middle School Soccer, Worthington Christian Central Ohio Middle School Girls Tournament)(Away)
5 pm: Girls Varsity Field Hockey vs. Shaker Heights (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
7 pm: Boys Varsity Football vs. Bloom-Carroll (Away at Bloom Carroll)

SAT., OCT. 14
TBA Boys Varsity Golf, OHSAA State Meet (Away at Northstar Golf Club)
TBA Boys Middle School Soccer, Tournament - Wellington (Away at Wellington School)
9 am: Boys/Girls Middle School Cross Country, London League Meet (Away at London HS)
9 am: Girls Varsity Tennis, District Tournament (Away ar Upper Arlington, 1650 Ridgeview Rd., Columbus  43221)
10 am: Boys Junior Varsity Football vs. Bloom Carroll (Home on Hondros Field)
10:20 am: Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country, London League Meet  (Away at London HS)
10:30 am: Girls Varsity Field Hockey, Shaker Heights vs. Ursuline Academy (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)
11 am: Boys Junior Varsity Soccer vs. Granville (Away at Granville HS)
11:40 am: Boys/Girls Varsity Cross Country, MSL Championship (Away at London HS)

12:30 pm: Girls Middle School Soccer, Worthington Christian Central Ohio Middle School Girls Tournament (Home on Hondros Field)
1 pm: Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Granville (Away at Granville HS)
1:30 pm: Girls Varsity Field Hockey vs. Ursuline Academy (Home on Carlin Fields/Turf)


(Edited by Shannon Nelson - original submission Friday, 13 October 2017, 8:16 am)